Water Quality

High water quality is a valuable resource. The quality of water used for drinking, cooking, and agriculture directly affects public health, safety, and welfare. The Sativa Los Angeles County Water District is dedicated to providing clean, pure water. The District continues to provide water system facilities to meet current and future needs, treatment and testing to ensure high quality water.
Water Quality Analysis
Water quality testing is performed to monitor the treatment process and to ensure that the public water supply conforms to regulatory standards. The exact constituents tested for and testing frequency is based on the California Department of Public Health (CDPH) / EPA regulatory guidelines.

The District's outsources its laboratory to a state certified by the Department of Health Services Environmental Laboratory Accreditation Program (ELAP) to perform the following analyses:
  1. Non-metallic inorganic analysis - pH, alkalinity, chlorine residual, turbidity, anions, and hardness
  2. Microbiology – Pseudomonas, coliform and heterotrophic plate count
  3. Total Organic Carbon
  4. UV Absorbency
Other required regulatory compliance samples are sent to a state certified contract laboratory for analysis. These tests include:
  1. Organic compounds – Trihalomethanes, Haloacetic acids, Volatile Organic Compounds, Synthetic Organic Compounds.
  2. Trace Metals
  3. Radioactive contaminants
Consumer Confidence Report
The Sativa Los Angeles County Water District is confident that its drinking water is of the highest quality. As detailed above, stringent water quality testing is conducted on the water before it is delivered to you, the customer.

Water quality testing is divided into "Primary" and "Secondary" testing standards. Primary standards are set to protect public health from contaminants in water that may be immediately harmful to humans or affect their health if consumed for long periods of time. Secondary standards govern aesthetic qualities of water such as taste, mineral content, odor, color, and turbidity.

To provide you with a better understanding of the quality of your drinking water, you may also contact the office at 310.631.8176.